10 rare species in danger of extinction
• 10 rare animals on the verge of extinction
Today, many species are threatened with extinction in the animal world. This is due to poaching, human activities, urbanization and climate change. These 10 species are on the brink of extinction.
1. Kalimantan orangutan.
These primates live only on the island of Borneo. status was granted in July of this year, this kind of "critically endangered", as their population has declined by 60% compared to 1950.
2. Ili pika.
Ili creeper is a small mammal that lives on the ridge Tien-Shan in China. The animal is very rare, and according to preliminary data they have less than 1000 individuals.
3. The giant otter.
Inhabiting in South America, this is also called the giant otter. In addition, it is the biggest, this otter is also the rarest. Today, only a few thousand individuals living in the wild.
4. The Far Eastern leopard.
Far Eastern leopards are endangered. In the wild live about 60 species and about 200 are in zoos around the world.
5. The black-footed ferret.
Threats that put this animal threatened with extinction, are the disease and lack of habitat and food. Black-footed ferret is a nocturnal predator, like other ferrets in need of abundant production - prairie dogs. A typical colony of prairie dogs live on 50 acres of prairie and satisfying meals only one adult ferret.
6. Darwin's fox.
Named in honor of Charles Darwin, who discovered this species in 1834, Darwin's fox is found only in Chile and only two places - Nahuelbuta and the island of Chiloé National Park.
7. The Sumatran rhino.
Of all the rhino species it is in the greatest danger. In the wild, only 220-275 individuals remain threatened by poaching.
8. Bengal vulture.
This kind of vultures most under threat and the reduction of its population characterized as "catastrophic decline". Since 1980, the population decreased by 99%.
Pangolins found in Asia and Africa are threatened with extinction. The reason - the hunting pangolin because of their meat and scales.
Saola first discovered in May 1992. Since in the wild saola we met a total of 4 times, which automatically assigns the status of this animal "Endangered".